Tuesday, May 1, 2007

Michelle Trachtenberg



Profile
Name: Michelle Trachtenberg
Birth Name: Michelle Christine Trachtenberg
Height: 5' 7"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: October 11, 1985
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Profession: actress
Education: Bay Academy Junior High School in Brooklyn, New York Notre Dame high school in Sherman Oaks, California (September 2002)
Relationship: Shawn Ashmore (actor; born on October 7, 1979; spotted together while attending 2004 MTV Movie awards)
Father: Michael Trachtenberg
Mother: Lana Trachtenberg
Sister: Irene Trachtenberg (older)
Claim to fame: as Dawn Summers on TV Series Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Biography
Michelle Trachtenberg's television acting career took off with a guest starring role on the Nickelodeon series, The Adventures of Pete and Pete as Nona Mecklenberg. While that series continued, Michelle moved on to daytime soaps as Lily Montgomery on All My Children. While on the show for two years, Michelle worked with her now Buffy co-star, Sarah Michelle Gellar. In 1996, Michelle got her first leading role as Harriet in the Nickelodeon movie, Harriet the Spy. Her career continued with roles in the TV movies, A Holiday for Love and A Father's Choice, the TV series Meego and was a recurring guest on the Nickelodeon game show, Figure It Out. In 1999, Michelle landed the role of Penny in the movie, Inspector Gadget and co-starred as Julie in Can't Be Heaven. Her latest movie released to theaters was Snow Days. In the summer of 2000, Michelle Trachtenberg got the role of Dawn on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, and is the first character since the show's start to begin as a regular cast member.

Filmography
2007 The Possibility of Fireflies
2006 Beautiful Ohio
2006 Black Christmas
2005 Ice Princess
2004 Eurotrip
2004 Mysterious Skin
2004 Six Feet Under: Parallel Play
2004 Six Feet Under: Can I Come Up Now
2002 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 07
2001 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 06
2000 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 05
1999 Forever Together
1999 Inspector Gadget
1998 Reading Rainbow: Math Cure
1996 Harriet the Spy
1995 The Adventures of Pete & Pete: Season 03
1994 The Adventures of Pete & Pete: Season 02
1991 Law & Order: God Bless the Child

Trivia
* Sometimes credited as: Michelle C. Trachtenberg, Michelle Trachtenberg, Trachtenberg
* Nickname: Mitchie
* Worked with Sarah Michelle Gellar on ALL MY CHILDREN before BUFFY and they were good friends. Sarah was the one who recommended Michelle for the part of Dawn.
* Grew up in New York but moved to LA three years ago with her mom. Her dad still lives in LA.
* Appeared at the Excel centre at a Sci-fi expo alongside Kristine Sutherland (May 2002)
* Eyes color: Blue
* Hair color: Brown
* Hobbies: Swimming, rollerblading, ice-skating, bicycling, creating beaded jewelry and writing short stories
* Best friend: Lindsay Lohan
* Pets: 1 Cat (Casey)
* Favorite Color: Purple
* Favorite Sandwich: Tomato
* he has a sister, Irene
* Said the last line ever in the "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997) series.
* Dating X-Men actor Shawn Ashmore (2004-)
* She loves to play tennis.
* She helped then President Bill Clinton launch The Coalition for a Drug Free America campaign.
* Attended Notre Dame High School. She graduated with awards in Social Studies and Religion and was also named under the California Scholarship Federation.
* Shares a birthday with Joan Cusack and Luke Perry.
* Attended Bay Academy Junior High School in Brooklyn, New York
* Speaks Russian.
* Her birthday is also the wedding anniversary of her "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997) cast mate Alyson Hannigan (Willow) and "Angel" (1999/I)'s Alexis Denisof (Wesley).
* Was able to sneak a souvenir from the "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" set when the show ended, a wooden stake.
* Studied ballet as a child, which helped her perfect her skating abilities for "The Ice Princess."

1 comments:

jkps321 said...

Oh My God!!! I go to bay Academy In Brooklyn New York!!! That is so cool!