Sunday, March 18, 2007

Angel Locsin


Real Name: Angelica Colmenares
Screen Name: Angel Locsin
Birthday: April 23, 1985
Birthplace: Bulacan
Motto in Life: Just be yourself.
Hobbies: dancing, reading, cooking and learning new recipes
Style: casual
Hang-out: house, mall
Likes: friendly, thoughtful, and loyal people
Dislikes: untidy and mayabang person
School: ABE (freshman)
Fave Color: Blue
Fave Food: Lasagna, chocolate
Fave Cologne: Baby Bench
Fave Actress: Sharon Cuneta
Fave Singer: Mandy Moore
Fave Book: Harry Potter series


" I really want to be an action star. Minsan kasi, nakakasawa din naman ‘yung puro pa -cute lagi ,” she reveals. At 20, this semi- astig girl doesn't let anything get in the way, no matter how dangerous. With idols such as Angelina Jolie's Tomb Raider character Lara Croft and the kick-as women of Charlie's Angels, it's no wonder she insists on doing all her own stunts, even refusing a stunt double.

Bikini Bare

Even though Angel reveals that she's never really worn a bikini, she seemed more than ready to don Darna 's famous red-gold-two-piece costume. “ Medyo weird At first it was very awkward, esp. when shooting in the street—there are so many people watching!” she shares. “ But its Ok , bec. I have to give justice to the role of Darna ,” Zapata said that he wanted to make Angel's Darna costume sexy but flattering, and of course, sturdy enough so that she doesn't caught in an embarrassing situation. “It could have been more daring it'd be more flattering, but due to the need for a harness, we were limited.”

Daddy's Girl

Angel's parents separated when she was in her early teens. She is admittedly more close to her father and still sits on his lap. “ I'm a daddy's girl,” Angel confirms. Surprisingly, she isn't bitter about her parent's separation at all—nor is she about the fact that she comes from his second family. “ They did not keep it a secret frpm me, that's why I accepted it easily."
That's why it was hard for this self-proclaimed daddy's girl to adjust to her father's blindness, triggered by a dislocated retina caused by strenuous exercise after he had had eye laser surgery. Poor eyesight had always been a family trait, but it was aggravated because he was a swimmer. “ Nakakapanibago [when he lost his eyesight]. I'm afraid of my Dad even though he's 77 years old. He's my hero.” What inspires her is that despite her father's sudden handicap, he's still proud and doesn't depend on any one else.

Angel, so a former competitive swimmer and member of the Philippine Swimming Team, inherited her father's condition. Refusing to wear glasses all this time, she had been quietly enduring the pain and discomfort that comes with having a grade of 50 on her right eyed and 750 on her left. After her ophthalmologist warned her she could eventually become cross-eyed, she took advantage of the break during Holy Week and had her eyes lasered—resulting in her newly regained eyesight these days. “Everything's so clear now,” she quips.

Earth-Grounded Angel

Someone of her stature in showbiz might be thought of to be making prima donna demands, Angel stays down to earth and laid back, not at all concerned about projecting an image or wanting more for her career. “I never expect and I don't want to be too competitive with my fellow artist ,” she says. “ Whatever the Lord gives.” She credits her outlook and attitude to her father, who raised her to stay humble to be honest—even if it's to her own detriment.

True to her words, she tries to stay as honest as she can and prefers to answer questions in her own special way—even when pressed for more information about her controversial relationship with Oyo. “I like him for who he is. He is co close with his family .” When asked whether she's in love, her only answer is “ I am happy .” And that's it.


Actress -
*I will always love you (2006)...with Richard Guttierez
*Let the Love Begin(2005)...with Richard Guttierez
* Mulawin: The Movie (2005) .... Alwina
* "Darna" (2005) TV Series .... Darna/Narda
* Let the Love Begin (2005) .... Pia
* Mano po III: My love (2004) .... Eliza
* Sigaw (2004) .... Pinky
* Singles (2004) .... Samantha
* Kuya (2004) .... Barbs
* "Mulawin" (2004) TV Series .... Alwina
* Mano po 2: My home (2003)
* "Iibigin ay ikaw, Ang" (2002) TV Series .... Mariella
... aka Iibigin ay ikaw pa rin, Ang (Philippines: Tagalog title: second season title)
* Ping Lacson, Supercop (2000) .... Young Robina Gokongwei
* "Click" (1999) TV Series .... Charley