Monday, March 19, 2007


Real Name: David Bautista
Birthday: January 18, 1969
Hometown: Grew up in Washington DC
Currently: Reston, Virginia
Marital Status: Married to Angie w/3 Daughters
Height & Weight: 6'5 - 317 lbs
Trained by: Wild Somoan Afa
Debut: 1997

Previous Gimmicks:
Leviathan (OVW)
Demon of the Deep (OVW)
Deacon Batista (WWE)
David Batista (WWE)

Finishing Move: Demon Bomb

Professional wrestler Batista was born David Michael Bautista Jr. on Jan. 18, 1969, in Washington, D.C. He started his career wrestling for WXW under the name Kahn, and soon after he signed a deal with WWE using the name Leviathan, and making his debut in May 2002. He won his first World Heavyweight Championship at “Wrestlemania 21” when he defeated Triple H in the main event. Some of his finishing and signature moves are the ‘Batista Bomb,’ ‘Spinebuster,’ ‘Knockout Clothesline’ and the ever popular ‘Suplex Powerslam,’ and some of his nicknames are “The Animal,” “Big Dave,” “The Beast” and “Estafista” by his fans in South America. Batista has torn his right tricep three times, and has had four surgeries to repair it. He is also a breakdancer, and he has guest starred on an episode of the CW Network television series “Smallville,” playing a villain named Aldar, who could suck the bones out of people. Batista married his wife Angie in October 1998, and he has three daughters, two from a previous marriage and one stepdaughter.

Favorite Moves:
Strong Clothesline
Doublehand Choke Lift
Elevated Half Crab
Elbow Face Stretch
Hammerlock and Arm Bar

Notable Feuds:
Randy Orton
Rev DVon
Scott Stiener
Booker T
Chris Jericho
Shawn Michaels
The Dudley Boyz
Chris Benoit
Randy Orton
Ric Flair
Triple H
John Bradshaw Layfield

Pre-WWE career:
Batista started off his career working for Afa's WXW promotion under the name Kahn. Shortly after, he signed a WWE developmental deal and wrestled in Ohio Valley Wrestling. While there, he was known as Leviathan and Demon of the Deep. He would debut for WWE in May 2002.

Deacon Batista:
Batista made his WWE debut on the May 9, 2002 edition of SmackDown! He was the bodyguard for Reverend D-Von Dudley and held the collection plate. After a few months he left D-Von and SmackDown!. He debuted on the November 4, 2002 edition of Monday Night RAW and quickly aligned himself with Ric Flair On the January 27, 2003 edition of RAW, Evolution was formed. The group featured Triple H, Ric Flair, Randy Orton, and Batista.

World Heavyweight Champion:
At WrestleMania 22, Batista won the World Heavyweight Championship from former Evolution leader, Triple H. Batista went on to defeat Triple H at Backlash and in a Hell in a Cell Match at Vengeance. The next night he was drafted to Friday Night SmackDown!.

SmackDown! Superstar:
Batista took his title to SmackDown! and immediately got into a feud with JBL which he dominated. In the summer of 2005, he signed a 5 year deal with WWE. After defeating JBL, he faced and teamed with Eddie Guererro shortly before his death in the fall of 2005.
An Injured Champ:
After tearing a lat muscle, Batista continued to wrestle. During this time, he briefly held the tag team titles with Rey Mysterio. While wrestling with this injury, he tore his triceps muscle and had to vacate the World Heavyweight Title on the January 13, 2006 edition of SmackDown!. Batista regained the title on November 26, 2006 at the Survivor Series.

Title Victories:
World Heavyweight Championship
4/3/05 WrestleMania 21 - beat Triple H
11/26/06 Survivor Series - beat King Booker

World Tag Team Championship
12/14/03 Armageddon - Tag Team Turmoil Match: Ric Flair & Batista won the Tag Team Titles in a match featuring champs the Dudley Boyz, Scott Steiner & Test, Rob Conway & Rene Dupree, the Hurricane & Rosey, Lance Storm & Val Venis, and Mark Jindrak & Garrison Cade
3/22/04 RAW - w/Ric Flair regained the World Tag Team Titles from Booker T & Rob Van Dam

WWE Tag Team Championship
12/16/05 SmackDown - w/Rey Mysterio won the WWE Tag Team Titles from MNM