Friday, April 13, 2007

Ashlee Simpson

Name: Ashlee Simpson
Birth Name: Ashlee Nicole Simpson
Height: 5' 7"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: October 3, 1984
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA
Profession: actress
Education: School of American Ballet
Relationship: Ryan Cabrera (actor, musician; from early 2004 to February 2005), Josh Henderson (actor, musician; born on October 25, 1981; dated 2002-2004)
Father: Joe Simpson
Mother: Tina Simpson
Sister: Jessica Simpson (actress, musician; born on July 10, 1980)

Ashlee Simpson reprises her role on The WB's 7th Heaven for her second season as Cecilia, Simon Camden's love interest. Simpson started dancing at the age of 4 and, by the time she was 11, enjoyed the status of being the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet. By 14, Simpson was dancing professionally on the road with her older sister, singing sensation Jessica Simpson. Simpson spent three years on tour supporting her sibling and garnering her own fan-base. Despite the fact that she hasn't put out an album of her own, she already has 50 websites devoted to her.

Having recently celebrated her 18th birthday, Simpson is now set to stake her own claim in the entertainment world. She appeared on the big screen last year in the film The Hot Chick alongside Rob Schneider. She already has television appearances under her belt, including a guest-starring role on Malcolm In the Middle. She has also appeared alongside her sister on Saved By The Bell, The Donny & Marie Show, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, The View, The Tonight Show With Jay Leno and a Disney Christmas show and concert special.

During her summer hiatus from 7th Heaven, Simpson was busy at work on her first album, which should be released sometime next year, and served as co-host of MTV's Beach House in the Hamptons. She has also been training with renowned acting coach Janet Alhanti. Currently living in Los Angeles, Simpson enjoys spending her free time vintage shopping, writing and recording music and hanging out with friends.

2005 Undiscovered
2004 The Ashlee Simpson Show [TV Series]
2004 Nick & Jessica's Family Christmas
1996 7th Heaven [TV Series]

  • Simpson and Kirstie Alley won best celebrity makeovers of 2006, according to a survey by OxiClean.
  • Has made a profit of $1.2 million after selling the LA mansion which she bought only last year for $4.5 million in the L.A. suburb of Encino. (December 6, 2006)
  • Says she loves living with big sister Jessica - because her sibling does all the cooking. (November 24, 2006)
  • Has been welcomed into the ‘Chicago’ fraternity after portraying Roxie Hart on the London stage - she'll join the 10th Anniversary Gala one-night-only performance in New York. (October 18, 2006)
  • Was left deflated after failing to recognize any of the guests at her birthday party. Simpson, in London starring as Roxie Hart in the musical Chicago, asked party organizers to invite the cream of British celebrities, but Ashlee ended up celebrating turning 22 with reality TV stars and singers she had never heard of. (October 16, 2006)
  • Plays Roxie Hart in the West End production of Chicago this month. (September 16, 2006)
  • Unlike Jessica, Ashlee has always stood up to her parents. She has never allowed them to run her life.
  • Says she is happy with her small breasts and isn't jealous of sister Jessica's bigger bust.
  • Has reportedly gone under the surgeon's knife in order to have a bump removed from her nose. (May 11, 2006)
  • One of Forbes' most powerful celebrities under 25 in 2005.
  • Hospitalized after collapsing during an appearance for MTV Japan. (December 17, 2005)
  • Is among Teen People's 25 Hottest Stars Under 25 in 2005.
  • Her manager and father Joe Simpson changed the gay plot in her movie debut WANNABE, because he's uncomfortable with his daughter playing a lesbian. (2004)
  • Dumped her track Autobiography as her single after her Saturday Night Live lip- syncing episode in October 2004.
  • Praised by a drug company for raising the profile of acid-reflux disease. The singer blamed severe acid reflux for her lip-synch performance on a Saturday Night Live show. (2004)
  • Saved face at Monday night's Radio Music Awards in Las Vegas, Nevada, by performing her new single Autobiography absolutely live after she looked foolish on Saturday's live broadcast of Saturday Night Live in America when she started lip-synching to the wrong track. (October 27, 2004)
  • Personality described as fiery and blunt
  • Sister of pop singer Jessica Simpson.
  • Is homeschooled by her mother.
  • Occupation: currently touring with her sister, Jessica Simpson, as one of her dancers. She's also an aspiring Singer/Actress.
  • Studied Ballet and Modern dance all throughout elementary and junior high school.
  • Has done a demo for Sony and will be joining her sister on the Sony Label.
  • At this time Ashlee is being compared to Gwen Stefani.
  • Sister-in-law of singer Nick Lachey.
  • Enjoys spending her free time vintage shopping, writing, recording music, and hanging out with friends.