Wednesday, April 4, 2007

Julia Stiles

Name: Julia Stiles
Birth Name: Julia O'Hara Stiles
Height: 5'7"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: March 28, 1981
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Profession: actress
Education: Professional Children's School, New York, New York Columbia University (beginning August 2000)
Claim to fame: as Katarina Stratford in 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)

Julia was born March 28, 1981, in New York City, New York. Her wealth of talent is very promising for the up and coming actress. In 1999, Julia graduated from New York's Professional Children's School, which prepares students for careers in the arts. Julia's mother is a potter, and her father sells her mother's work. She has two siblings, and both quite a bit younger than her.

Recently Julia has worked in a number of Shakespeare plays. She has starred in "10 Things I Hate About You". This was a reworking of "The Taming of the Shrew", and she also played in "Hamlet" and "O" She has been praised for her role as the doomed Ophelia. In her short career, she has played opposite such names as Brad Pitt, Ethan Hawkes, and Harrison Ford.

Besides being an actress, Julia is also known for her ability as a writer. As a teenager, she was a regular contributor to ZuZu which was a New York based children's magazine that existed from 1992 to 1995. It was published by Restless Youth Press, Inc., a non-profit organization dedicated to publishing original work by young authors and artists. The young and very talented Julia, at the age of sixteen, co-authored a play "The Anarchist's Daughter".

During her hiatus from "Save the Last Dance", Julia worked in Costa Rica with Habitat for Humanity. This is a volunteer program that helps needy communities build houses or rebuild urban areas after natural disasters.

Julia shows promise as an up and coming actress. She is dubbed as having spunk and classical beauty working for her. Working against her may be her opinions regarding women's issues. Providing Julia can get past the disillusionment such an attitude creates, she should go far in acting

2007 The Bourne Ultimatum
2006 The Omen
2005 Romance & Cigarettes
2005 Edmond
2005 A Little Trip to Heaven
2004 The Prince & Me
2004 The Bourne Supremacy
2004 Carolina
2003 Mona Lisa Smile
2002 The Bourne Identity
2002 A Guy Thing
2001 The Business of Strangers
2001 Save the Last Dance
2001 The Concert For New York City
2001 Saturday Night Live: Julia Stiles
2000 State and Main
2000 Hamlet
2000 Down to You
2000 O
1999 The '60s
1999 10 Things I Hate About You
1998 Wide Awake
1998 Wicked
1997 The Devil's Own
1997 Before Women Had Wings

2001 : Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for State and Main (2000)
shared with Alec Baldwin; Philip Seymour Hoffman; William H. Macy

2001 : Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Save the Last Dance (2001)
shared with Sean Patrick Thomas

2001 : Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Cast Performance for State and Main (2000)
shared with William H. Macy; Philip Seymour Hoffman; Alec Baldwin

2001 : Won Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Actress for Save the Last Dance (2001)

2001 : Won Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Fight Scene for Save the Last Dance (2001)
shared with Bianca Lawson

2000 : Won MTV Movie Award
category Breakthrough Female Performance for 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)

2000 : Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for State and Main (2000)
shared with Alec Baldwin; Michael Higgins; Sarah Jessica Parker

1999 : Won CFCA Award
category Most Promising Actress for 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)

1998 : Won Karlovy Vary International Film Best Actress
for Wicked (1998)

* Said has revealed she was plagued by nightmares while shooting THE OMEN (2006).
* Is denying reports that she's suing former production partners for allegedly conspiring to rob her of a role in a film adaptation of Sylvia Plath's The Bell Jar. Instead, she claims that she acquired the rights to the novel from StudioCanal and that casting hasn't even begun yet. (March 17, 2005)
* Is suing her former production partners for allegedly conspiring to rob her of a role in a film adaptation of Sylvia Plath's THE BELL JAR. (March 12, 2005)
* When Stiles started classes at Columbia University more than two years ago, she tried to pretend she was just like everyone else, and not an actress with a decade of experience --but Stiles said she learned that it didn't matter how she behaved; people were going to have preconceived notions about her, and she just had to be herself. (January 3, 2003)
* Stiles loves taking dance lessons for her forthcoming movie - because she says it feels just like sex! (September 25, 2002)
* Likes to credit her success to her supportive parents: a pottery-making mother and pottery-selling father who raised her and her younger brother and sister with the family mantra of go for it.
* Her favorite actor is Kevin Kline
* Her favorite actress is Cate Blanchett
* (1999) She was chosen as one of Teen People Magazine's 21 Hottest Stars Under 21
* She has been in three remakes of Shakespeare plays; 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (The Taming of The Shrew), O (Othello) and HAMLET (Hamlet)
* During her hiatus from SAVE THE LAST DANCE (2001), she signed up with Habitat for Humanity International, an organization that builds homes for the needy.
* (2001) She was voted one of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People.
* She was auditioned for the role of Mary Jane in SPIDER-MAN (2002).
* She starred in an Apple Jacks commercial in 1993.
* She is a college classmate of Anna Paquin.
* Has swapped Hollywood dating for college dating - she's found herself a boyfriend at college.
* Director Thomas Carter cast her in the role of Sara in SAVE THE LAST DANCE (2001) after seeing her table dance in 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU.
* She is a vegetarian.
* Nominated for Best Female Performance at MTV Movie Awards for SAVE THE LAST DANCE (2001)